Berk Tek Partners with Prysmian Group

Berk Tek Partners with Prysmian Group

Berk Tek Partners with Prysmian Group

 

 

 

 

Berk Tek's Communications Competence Center (DCCC), in conjunction with Prysmian Group, recently demonstrated the extended distance capability of chromatic dispersion compensating multimode fibers. 

It is understood that chromatic dispersion ultimately limits the maximum reach of higher speed and longer reach MMF systems.  By utilizing chromatic dispersion compensating OM4-Plus fibers, Berk-Tek successfully transmitted 40 Gigabit Ethernet Transmission traffic over 1.2 kilometers error-free (surpassing the objective BER of 10-12). 

This transmission was accomplished using 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Ethernet optical modules, and a Berk-Tek cable configured in a 2-connector channel consisting of Prysmian Group’s chromatic dispersion compensating MaxCap-BB-OM4-Plus optical fiber. The traffic was generated and verified by an Ixia XM2 chassis outfitted with Xcellon-Lava dual-speed, 40/100GE, higher-speed, Ethernet, load modules. 

“Successfully going over 1,200 meters across two connection pairs, using chromatic dispersion compensating fiber, clearly demonstrates what can be achieved when you combine Berk-Tek’s outstanding, quality, optical cable and connectors in support of next generation communications technologies,” stated Eric Lawrence, VP of research & development and advanced marketing. 

By using the industry’s highest-performing, laser-optimized 50µm fiber, a data center manager can ensure a seamless upgrade from 10 to 40 Gigabit Ethernet.  “Berk-Tek and the DCCC’s advanced research capabilities allow us to identify critical performance parameters among the available optical fiber types.  By choosing Berk-Tek, our customers can utilize the best available optical fiber specifications contained in the optimum cable design,” added RCDD, Fiber Optic Products Business Manager, Mike Connaughton.

“Prysmian Group’s MaxCap-BB-OM4-Plus extends the reach of multimode systems to cover most links in large data centers,” added Eric Stoltz, director telecom R&D with Prysmian Group.

Join Berk-Tek and Prysmian Group as they present their findings at OFC/NFOEC 2013 at the Technical Conference on Wednesday March 20th.

If you like what you see, get more delivered to your inbox weekly.
Click here to subscribe to our free premium content.

comments powered by Disqus

Digital Edition

  • Security Today Magazine - November December 2019

    November/December 2019

    Featuring:

    • The Security of Medicine
    • Security Trends to Watch
    • Envisioning What Might Be Ahead in 2020
    • Security Foresights of the New Year
    • Integrated Technology Drives Security

    View This Issue

  • Environmental Protection
  • Occupational Health & Safety
  • Infrastructure Solutions Group
  • Spaces4Learning
  • Campus Security & Life Safety