Altronix Introduces New Additions to NetWay Spectrum Fiber Solutions at ASIS 2017

Altronix is showcasing the latest additions to the company’s innovative Fiber Solutions here at ASIS 2017 (booth #2823). NetWay Spectrum Series hardened PoE switches and Ethernet-to-fiber media converters accommodate single or multi-mode fiber, as well as composite cable, which combine fiber with copper to simultaneously deliver low-voltage power and data at distances beyond a mile. New additions include the single port NetWay SP1P Media Converter/Injector and the NetWay SP8A/16A 8 and 16-port Media Converters.

“NetWay Spectrum capitalizes on the inherent long-distance transmission capabilities of fiber.” said Alan Forman, President, Altronix Corporation. “These new additions to the NetWay Spectrum Series reaffirm our commitment to deliver power and transmission solutions that meet the needs of the market.”

NetWay Spectrum includes rack mount media converters for head-end installation, as well as a wide range of indoor and outdoor models with single or multiple SFP Ports for remote deployment. All NetWay Spectrum PoE Switches feature Altronix LINQ™ Network Communications Technology for remote monitoring, control and reporting.

The latest models added to the growing family of NetWay Spectrum solutions include:

NetWay SP1P Single Port Media Converter/Injector which converts Ethernet to Fiber and provides PoE.

NetWay SP8A/16A Media Converters provide 8 or 16 ports (respectively) in a compact 1U rack mount configuration for head-end installation that converts Ethernet to Fiber.

To complete the fiber solution line of products, Altronix now offers Single-Mode SFP modules – P1SM10 and Multi-Mode SFP modules – P1MM.

All NetWay Spectrum Series products carry a lifetime warranty and are made in the U.S.A.

If you like what you see, get more delivered to your inbox weekly.
Click here to subscribe to our free premium content.

comments powered by Disqus

Digital Edition

  • Environmental Protection
  • Occupational Health & Safety
  • Infrastructure Solutions Group
  • School Planning & Managmenet
  • College Planning & Management
  • Campus Security & Life Safety